Plant profile

Zamioculcas zamiifolia ‘Raven’

By /

Botanical name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Dowon'

Synonyms: Zamioculcas lanceolata, Zamioculcas loddigesii, Caladium zamiifolium

Named by: Conrad Loddiges (1905)

Family: Araceae

Subfamily: Zamioculcadoideae

Genus: Zamioculcas

Native area: Kenya, KwaZulu-Natal, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zimbabwe

Trade names: Zamioculcas 'Raven', Zamioculcas zamiifolia 'Raven'

Cultivar inventor: Hyuk Jin Lee

Patent: PP30035

Common names: ZZ 'Raven, Black ZZ plant

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: partial shade to bright light

Minimum temperature: 10°C (50°F)

Optimal temperature: 15-28°C (59-82°F)

Humidity: low to high

Watering: water when soil has been completelly dry for a while

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, once every two months

Soil: 50% coconut peat, 50% perlite

pH: 6-7

Repotting: every 2-3 years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 1 x 1 meters (3.3 ft.)

Flower: rarely flowers indoors

Propagation: by division, stem or leaf cutting

Pests: aphids

Diseases: root rot

Toxicity: toxic

Notes:
- generally pest and disease free
- overwatering is usually the only issue with this plant
- can be propagated by a leaf cutting but it will take a very long time to get a stem that way

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon