Plant profile

Scindapsus pictus ‘Exotica’

By /

Botanical name: Scindapsus pictus 'Exotica'

Named by: Justus Carl Hasskarl (1842)

Family: Araceae

Genus: Scindapsus

Native area: Bangladesh, Borneo, Java, Malaya, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Thailand

Common names: Satin Pothos, Silver Pothos, Philodendron Silver

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright light without direct sun

Minimum temperature: 12°C (54°F)

Optimal temperature: 18-27°C (65-80°F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, monthly

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite; lecca

pH: 6.1-6.5

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: fast

Mature size: up to 3m (10ft.) in length

Flower: rarely flowers indoors

Propagation: stem cutting with a node

Pests: scale, spidermites, mealybugs, aphids, thrips

Diseases: root rot

Toxicity: toxic (insoluble calcium oxalates)

Notes:
- to get big new leaves needs to be grown as a climbing plant
- leaves curl up when soil is too dry or there's root damage
- yellowing of lower leaves is a sign that plant needs fertilizer or that it's been too dry or wet for too long
- roots easily in water from every node, grows slowly at first

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon