Plant profile

Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

By /

Botanical name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

Named by: Joseph Dalton Hooker (1893)

Family: Araceae

Genus: Rhaphidophora

Native area: British Malaya, Thailand

Trade names: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma, Monstera minima, Philodendron 'Ginny'

Common names: Mini Monstera, Monstera minima

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright light

Minimum temperature: 13°C (55°F)

Optimal temperature: 18-27°C (65-80°F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, monthly

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite; lecca

pH: 6-6.5

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: fast

Mature size: up to 4m (13ft.) in length

Flower: rarely flowers indoors

Propagation: stem cutting with a node

Pests: scale, spidermites, mealybugs, aphids, thrips

Diseases: root rot, mosaic virus

Toxicity: toxic (insoluble calcium oxalates)

Notes:
- easy to propagate, can root from every node

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon