Plant profile

Peperomia argyreia

By /

Botanical name: Peperomia argyreia

Synonyms: Peperomia sandersii, Peperomia arifolia var. argyreia

Named by: Charles Jacques Édouard Morren (1867)

Family: Piperaceae

Genus: Peperomia

Native area: Brazil

Common names: Watermelon Peperomia, Watermelon Pepper

Care difficulty: difficult

Light preference: bright light without strong direct sun

Minimum temperature: 10°C (50°F)

Optimal temperature: 16-25°C (50-77°F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is almost dry

Fertilizing: monthly with 10-10-10 and calcium

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite

pH: 5-7

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 30cm in height (1ft.)

Flower: yellow spikes

Propagation: by seed, division, stem or leaf cutting

Pests: mealy bugs, scale, thrips

Diseases: oedema, phytophthora root rot

Toxicity: not toxic

Notes:
- if the plant doesn't get enough light leaf petiole will get leggy
- flowers should be removed
- very susceptible to root rot and oedema, needs well-draining soil
- needs regular fertilizing with Calcium to avoid deformed leaves
- easy to propagate, just take a leaf cutting and place it in water

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon