Plant profile

Monstera deliciosa

By /

Botanical name: Monstera deliciosa

Named by: Frederik Michael Liebmann (1849)

Family: Araceae

Genus: Monstera

Native area: Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Southeast and Southwest Mexico, Mexico Gulf, Nicaragua, Panamá

Trade names: Monstera, Monstera deliciosa

Common names: Swiss cheese plant, Cheese plant, Mexican breadfruit, Fruit salad plant, Split-leaf Philodendron

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright light

Minimum temperature: 10°C (50°F)

Optimal temperature: 18-27°C (65-80°F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 20-20-20 biweekly during growth period

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite; lecca

pH: 5.5-6

Repotting: every 1-2 years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 8 meters (26 feet) x 2.5 meters (8 feet)

Flower: white, similar to those of Spathiphyllum, rarely flowers indoors

Propagation: stem cutting with a node, offshoots

Pests: mealybugs, spidermites, scale, thrips

Diseases: phytophthora root rot

Toxicity: toxic (insoluble calcium oxalates)

Notes:
- guttation (xylem sap droplets on leafs) is a sign that there's too much moisture around the roots
- can be easily propagated from stem cuttings in water, sphagnum moss, lecca or soil
- aerial roots can be trimmed
- wipe the leaves with a damp cloth and don't use any leaf shine

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon