Plant profile

Epipremnum aureum

By /

Botanical name: Epipremnum aureum

Synonyms: Pothos aureus, Scindapsus aureus

Named by: Jean Jules Linden and Édouard André (1964)

Family: Araceae

Genus: Epipremnum

Native area: French Polynesia

Common names: Golden Pothos, Devil's Ivy, Ceylon creeper

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright light to partial shade

Minimum temperature: 10°C (50°F)

Optimal temperature: 15-28°C (59-82°F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, biweekly during growing season

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite; lecca

pH: 6.1-6.5

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 20m (46 ft) in length

Flower: rarely flowers indoors

Propagation: stem cutting with a node

Pests: scale, spidermites, mealybugs, aphids, thrips

Diseases: Phytophthora root rot, Ethylene damage, Ralstonia solanacearum, Rhizoctonia blight, Manganese toxicity

Toxicity: toxic (insoluble calcium oxalates)

Notes:
- can be grown as a climbing plant or in a hanging basket.
- to get larger leaves plant must be grown as a climber.
- one of the easiest houseplants to propagate, the plant can root from every node. it takes a while for the new foliage to start growing, but once the plant establishes itself, it's one of the faster-growing plants.
- the most common problem is root rot, water only when soil is dry.
- older leaves turn yellow due to N deficiency.
- can be grown in lower light conditions but the new foliage will have less variegation.

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon