Plant profile

Dischidia ovata

By /

Botanical name: Dischidia ovata

Named by: George Bentham (1843)

Family: Apocynaceae

Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae

Genus: Dischidia

Native area: New Guinea, Queensland

Common names: Watermelon Dischidia

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright light

Minimum temperature: 10°C (50°F)

Optimal temperature: 15-28 °C (59-82° F)

Humidity: medium to high

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, monthly during growing season

Soil: equal mix of coconut peat, orchid bark and perlite; lecca

pH: 6-7

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 80cm (2.6ft.) in length

Flower: small, purple

Propagation: stem cutting with a node

Pests: scale, spidermites, mealybugs, aphids, thrips

Diseases: root rot

Toxicity: not toxic, sap is irritable

Notes:
- when grown under intense light the leaves will turn red

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon