Plant profile

Chlorophytum ‘Bonnie’

By /

Botanical name: Chlorophytum comosum 'Bonnie'

Named by: Carl Peter Thunberg

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Chlorophytum

Trade names: Chlorophytum 'Bonnie'

Cultivar inventor: Adri Hendriks

Patent: USPP13935P2

Common names: Spider plant

Care difficulty: easy

Light preference: bright indirect light

Minimum temperature: 2° C (35° F)

Optimal temperature: 21-31° C (70-90° F)

Humidity: medium

Watering: water when soil is dry

Fertilizing: 10-10-10, biweekly

Soil: 50% coconut peat, 50% perlite

pH: 6-6.5

Repotting: every two years

Speed of growth: moderate

Mature size: up to 25cm (0.8ft.) tall and 20cm (0.65ft.) wide

Flower: small star-shaped white

Propagation: by plantlets or division

Pests: aphids, mealybugs, spidermites, white flies

Diseases: root rot

Toxicity: not toxic

Notes:
- chlorine and fluoride in tap water can cause leaf burns
- easy to propagate from plantlets, just stick them in soil

Plants from the same family:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon