Article

Genus: Pilea
20+ Pilea Varieties

By /

Pilea is a genus of the Urticaceae (nettle) family with over 600 accepted species. They are found in North and South America, Africa and Asia

Listed bellow are the varieties that are being cultivated around the world.

If there’s a plant that’s missing here, or you would like to send a photo for the variety that still doesn’t have one, or some information isn’t correct, please contact me via e-mail at houseplants.xyz@gmail.com or via instagram @houseplants.xyz

I’ll try to keep this page updated. All the changes will be noted in changelog at the bottom of the page.

Pilea species

Pilea cadierei

Common names: Aluminium plant

Described by: François Gagnepain and André Guillaumin (1939)

Native to: South-Central China, Vietnam

Cultivars: ‘Minima’, ‘Variegata’

‘cadierei’ named after RP Cadiere, plant collector

Pilea cadierei
Pilea cadierei
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea depressa

Described by: Carl Ludwig von Blume (1856)

Native to: Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti

Cultivars: ‘Sao Paulo’

‘depressa’ means sunken, depressed

Pilea depressa
Pilea depressa
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea grandifolia

Described by: Carl Ludwig von Blume (1856)

Native to: Jamaica

Cultivars: ‘Coral’

‘grandifolia’ means large leaved

Pilea grandifolia
Pilea grandifolia
Photo by howancheng

Pilea inaequalis

Synonyms: Pilea repens

Described by: Hugh Algernon Weddell (1852)

Native to: Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Leeward Is., Puerto Rico, Trinidad-Tobago, Venezuela, Windward Is.

‘inaequalis’ means unequal

Pilea inaequalis
Pilea inaequalis
Photo by wurzelnschlagen

Pilea insolens

Described by: Hugh Algernon Weddell (1869)

Native to: Assam, East Himalaya, Nepal, Tibet

Pilea insolens
Pilea insolens
Photo by mme_syngo

Pilea libanensis

Trade names: Pilea glauca, Pilea glauca ‘Aquamarine’

Described by: Ignatz Urban (1930)

Native to: Cuba

Pilea libanensis
Pilea libanensis
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea microphylla

Common names: Artillery fern, Artillery plant

Described by: Frederik Michael Liebmann (1851)

Native to: Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Cayman Is., Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Florida, French Guiana, Georgia, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Leeward Is., Louisiana, Mexico, Netherlands Antilles, Panamá, Peru, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Southwest Caribbean, Suriname, Trinidad-Tobago, Venezuela, Venezuelan Antilles, Windward Is.

Cultivars: ‘Variegata’

‘microphylla’ means small leaf

Pilea microphylla
Pilea microphylla
Photo by bloomerae

Pilea nummulariifolia

Described by: Hugh Algernon Weddell (1852)

Native to: Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Leeward Is., Panamá, Peru, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Windward Is.

‘nummulariifolia’ means having foliage like nummularia (small, circular leaves)

Pilea nummulariifolia
Pilea nummulariifolia
Photo by plantmagicshop

Pilea peperomioides

Common names: Chinese money plant, missionary plant

Described by: Friedrich Ludwig Emil Diels (1912)

Native to: China

Cultivars: ‘Mojito’

Pilea peperomioides
Pilea peperomioides
Photo by plantverwant

Pilea semidentata

Described by: Hugh Algernon Weddell (1852)

Native to: Dominican Republic, Haiti, Leeward Is., Puerto Rico, Windward Is.

Pilea semidentata
Pilea semidentata
Photo by absenteeplantdad

Pilea spruceana

Trade names: Pilea ‘Norfolk’, Pilea involucrata ‘Norfolk’, Pilea spruceana

Common names: Friendship plant

Described by: Hugh Algernon Weddell (1869)

Native to: Ecuador, Peru, Venezuelan Antilles

Pilea spruceana
Pilea spruceana
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea cultivars and hybrids

Pilea ‘Bathroom Bubbles’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Bathroom Bubbles’

Pilea ‘Bathroom Bubbles’
Pilea ‘Bathroom Bubbles’
Photo by myplantanamanku

Pilea ‘Burgundy’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Burgundy’, Pilea sp. ‘Burgundy’

Pilea 'Burgundy'
Pilea ‘Burgundy’
Photo by bambamshazam

Pilea cadierei ‘Minima’

Trade names: Pilea cadierei ‘Minima’


Pilea cadierei ‘Veriagata’

Trade names: Pilea cadierei ‘Veriagata’

Pilea cadierei 'Veriagata'
Pilea cadierei ‘Veriagata’
Photo by lifewithashleyanita

Pilea ‘Chartreuse’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Chartreuse’, Pilea sp. ‘Chartreuse’

Pilea 'Chartreuse'
Pilea ‘Chartreuse’
Photo by absenteeplantdad

Pilea ‘Dark Mystery’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Dark Mystery’

Pilea 'Dark Mistery’
Pilea ‘Dark Mistery’
Photo by blackplantlovers

Pilea depressa ‘Sao Paulo’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Sao Paulo’

Pilea depressa 'Sao Paulo'
Pilea depressa ‘Sao Paulo’
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea grandifolia ‘Coral’

Trade names: Pilea grandifolia ‘Coral’

Pilea grandifolia ‘Coral’
Pilea grandifolia ‘Coral’
Photo by plantgrowandnurture

Pilea microphylla ‘Variegata’

Trade names: Pilea microphylla ‘Variegata’, Pilea microphylla variegata

Pilea microphylla 'Variegata'
Pilea microphylla ‘Variegata’
Photo by ihoardplants

Pilea ‘Moon Valley’

Trade names: Pilea involucrata ‘Moon Valley’, Pilea mollis ‘Moon Valley’, Pilea ‘Moon Valley’

Pilea 'Moon Valley'
Pilea ‘Moon Valley’
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Pilea peperomioides ‘Mojito’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Mojito’, Pilea peperomioides ‘Mojito’

Pilea peperomioides
Pilea peperomioides
Photo by Loïc Dorotte

Pilea serpyllacea ‘Globosa’

Trade names: Pilea serpyllacea ‘Globosa’


Pilea ‘Silver Tree’

Trade names: Pilea ‘Ellen’, Pilea ‘Bronze’, Pilea spruceana ‘Silver Tree’, Pilea ‘Silver Tree’

Pilea 'Silver Tree'
Pilea ‘Silver Tree’
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Changelog

March 3rd 2021:
– article is published.

Related articles:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon