Article

Genus: Ctenanthe
10+ Ctenanthe Varieties

By /

Ctenanthe is a genus of the family Marantaceae with 15 accepted species. They are found in tropical regions, in South America.

Listed bellow are the varieties that are being cultivated around the world.

If there’s a plant that’s missing here, or you would like to send a photo for the variety that still doesn’t have one, or some information isn’t correct, please contact me via e-mail at houseplants.xyz@gmail.com or via instagram @houseplants.xyz

I’ll try to keep this page updated. All the changes will be noted in changelog at the bottom of the page.

Ctenanthe species

Ctenanthe amabilis

Described by: Charles Jacques Édouard Morren, Helen Kennedy and Dan Henry Nicolson (1987)

Native to: Brazil

Ctenanthe amabilis
Ctenanthe amabilis
Photo by Marco Lacerda (e-jardim.com, Brazil)

Ctenanthe compressa

Described by: Albert Gottfried Dietrich, August Wilhelm Eichler (1884)

Native to: Bolivia, Brazil, Venezuela

Ctenanthe compressa
Ctenanthe compressa
Photo by black_house_creative_

Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Trade names: Ctenanthe burle-marxii ‘Amabilis’, Ctenanthe ‘Amabilis’, Ctenanthe amabilis, Calathea burle-marxii

Common names: fishbone prayer plant

Described by: Helen Kennedy (1982)

Native to: Brazil

Ctenanthe burle-marxii
Ctenanthe burle-marxii
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Ctenanthe burle-marxii var. obscura

Described by: Helen Kennedy (1982)

Native to: Brazil

Ctenanthe burle-marxii var. obscura
Ctenanthe burle-marxii var. obscura
Photo by ms._forest_

Ctenanthe lubbersiana

Described by: August Wilhelm Eichler (1890)

Native to: Brazil

Ctenanthe lubbersiana
Ctenanthe lubbersiana
Photo by kebun_abim

Ctenanthe marantifolia

Synonyms: Ctenanthe pilosa

Described by: August W. Eichler

Native to: Brazil

Cultivars: ‘Golden Mosaic’

Ctenanthe pilosa
Ctenanthe pilosa
Photo by kebun_boonlop

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana

Trade names: Ctenanthe ‘Compactstar’

Described by: Charles Jacques Édouard Morren, Karl Moritz Schumann (1902)

Native to: Brazil

Cultivars: Amagris, ‘Greystar’

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana
Ctenanthe oppenheimiana
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Ctenanthe cultivars and hybrids

Ctenanthe marantifolia ‘Golden Mosaic’

Trade names: Ctenanthe ‘Golden Mosaic’, Ctenanthe variegata, Ctenanthe setosa ‘Golden Mosaic’, Ctenanthe lubbersiana ‘Golden Mosaic’, Ctenanthe pilosa ‘Golden Mosaic’

Ctenanthe marantifolia 'Golden Mosaic'
Ctenanthe marantifolia ‘Golden Mosaic’
Photo by forstemsandleaves

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana ‘Amagris’

Trade names: Ctenanthe ‘Amagris’, Ctenanthe burle-marxii ‘Amagris’

Inventor: René Denis

Patent: USPP14641P2

This plant looks more like a burle-marxii cultivar but the patent paper claims it is a oppenheimiana cultivar

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana 'Amagris'
Ctenanthe oppenheimiana ‘Amagris’
Photo by Houseplants.xyz / Negabiljaka.com

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana ‘Greystar’

Trade names: Ctenanthe ‘Greystar’. Calathea ‘Greystar’

Ctenanthe oppenheimiana 'Greystar'
Ctenanthe oppenheimiana ‘Greystar’
Photo by plants4love

Ctenanthe ‘Tricolor’

Trade names: Ctenanthe ‘Tricolor’

likely a cultivar of Ctenanthe (no id yet)

Ctenanthe 'Tricolor'
Ctenanthe ‘Tricolor’
Photo by plantitangajoomma

Ctenanthe (no id yet)

Trade names: Ctenanthe

Ctenanthe (no id yet)
Ctenanthe (no id yet)
Photo by Thonne Lesch

Changelog

March 13 2021:
– Ctenanthe (no id yet) added.
March 11 2021:
– article is published.

Special thank you to Thonne Lesch from Calathea Kingdom and Marco Lacerda from e-jardim

Related articles:

If you value the work that I do here, please help support this project at Patreon